944th Fighter Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > COLONEL GREGORY C. JONES
COLONEL GREGORY C. JONES

photo of COLONEL GREGORY C. JONES
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Gregory C. Jones is the 944th Operations Group commander of the Air Force Reserve Command's 944th Fighter Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz. He leads and directs more than 100 permanent and part-time personnel and is responsible for the aviation actions of 75 active and Reserve instructor pilots assigned to Luke and Tyndall Air Force Bases. With his active-duty counterpart, he ensures the upgrading pilots are ready to meet the requirements of combat air forces. The 944th Operations Group and Fighter Wing is tasked to support worldwide mobility and combat employment operations in conjunction with supporting the Air Education and Training Command mission to train F-16 and F-22 pilots for the United States Air Force, Air Force Reserve, Air National Guard and other participating nations.

Colonel Jones entered the Air Force in 1988 as a Distinguished Graduate from the San Jose State University Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps. He completed flight training at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas in 1990 and has subsequently completed numerous tours in F-16 operational units. Col Jones served on active duty from 1988 to 2002 and joined the Air Force Reserve in 2002. His past assignments include Director of the 33rd FW F-35 Academic Training Center, Director of Operations at the Air National Guard/Air Force Reserve Command Test Center, and 10th Air Force A3 staff.

A distinguished graduate and former instructor at the USAF F-16 Weapons School, Colonel Jones is a command pilot with more than 3,800 hours in the F-16 and 480 combat hours gained in combat operations in Europe and Southwest Asia.

EDUCATION:
1988 Bachelor of Science degree in Aeronautical Operations, San Jose State University, Calif.
1990 Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1996 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 USAF Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Air War College, by correspondence
2009 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle University

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Jan 1989 - Feb 1990, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. May 1990 - Feb 1991, student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. Mar 1991 - May 1992, F-16 pilot, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
4. May 1992 - Jun 1994, F-16 Flight Lead, Plans officer, 526th Fighter Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
5. Jun 1994 - Jan 1997, F-16 Instructor and Assistant Weapons officer, 555th Fighter Squadron Aviano AB, Italy
6. Jan 1997 - Jun 1997, USAF Weapons Instructor Course Student, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. Jun 1997 - Jun 2000, F-16 Chief of Weapons and Assistant Director of Operations, 78th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
8. Jun 2000 - Nov 2002, USAF Weapons Instructor Course Instructor Pilot, Assistant Director of Operations, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. Nov 2002 - Sep 2003, Weapons Officer, 301st Operations Support Squadron, NAS JRB Ft Worth, Texas
10. Oct 2003 - Nov 2004, Chief of Weapons, 10th Air Force, NAS JRB Ft Worth, Texas
11. Nov 2004 - Apr 2006, F-16 Chief of Weapons, 457th Fighter Squadron, NAS JRB Ft Worth, Texas
12. Apr 2006 - Apr 2010, Director of Operations, ANG /AFRC Test Center, Tucson Ariz.
13. Apr 2010 - May 2011, Deputy Director, F-35 Academic Training Center, 33rd Fighter Wing Eglin AFB, Fla.
14. Jun 2011 - Sep 2012, Director, F-35 Academic Training Center, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
15. Oct 2012 - Present, Commander, 944th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4100, over 3,800 hours in the F-16, including 480 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38, F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Iraq Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Air Defense Expeditionary Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert
Kosovo Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal
NATO Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant August 26, 1988
First Lieutenant August 26, 1990
Captain August 26, 1992
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel September 30, 2004
Colonel October 1, 2009

(Current as of Sept. 12, 2012)





 Inside 944th FW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    Sexual Assault Awareness & Prevention   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508